Frequently asked questions

What is meant by a numerus clausus degree course?

Numerus clausus (NC) degree courses are courses for which so-called "maximum numbers" of students are stipulated for the first term of study. There is only a limited number of places available in these subjects.

A list of all current NC courses of study at the University of Wismar can be found here (in german).

How do I apply for a university place? What documents do I have to submit?

Students starting a full-time, on-campus degree course
Please submit the completed application together with the following documents:

  • Official, certified copy of the general or subject-related entrance qualification for universities or universities of applied sciences (certified translation into German by a sworn translator)
  • A professional qualification or prior internship corresponding to the course of study
  • For the architecture and design courses - Design, Visual Communication and Media Design and Interior Design - passing of the aptitude test (portfolio comprising approx. 15 - 20 pieces of art and design work is to be submitted by 30th April of the year, invitation to the aptitude test)
  • Excerpt from a personal identification document or, in the case of applicants from non-EU countries, a copy of their passport
  • Proof of sufficient command of the German language - ZOP = Zentrale Oberstufenprüfung (ZOP) (certificate documenting very advanced language skills), Kleines or Großes Sprachdiplom, DSH = Deutsche Sprachprüfung für den Hochschulzugang ausländischer Studienbewerber (German language examination for admission to universities for foreign students), TestDaF = Test Deutsch als Fremdsprache (Test of German as a foreign language) or Feststellungsprüfung (assessment test)
  • A current passport photograph
  • additional admission requirements in accordance with the regulations of the student's home country

Studienkolleg - Foundation Course

  • Application for admission to study
  • Passport photograph
  • Student visa (tourist visa is inadequate)
  • Advanced Level Examination certificate - university entrance qualification (certified copy or official copy)
  • Translation of the university entrance qualification certificate (certified by a sworn translator)
  • Verification of a command of the German language, e.g. passing of the Admission Test in German or the Zentrale Oberstufenprüfung (ZOP) of the Goethe-Institut, which corresponds to level C2 of the Common European Framework (CEF) with 750-900 hours of lessons.
  • Proof of academic achievement of your course of study, if applicable (certified copy)
  • Translation of the proof of academic achievement of your course of study, if applicable (certified by a sworn translator)

Translations may be submitted in German or English. Original documents in English do not need to be translated. Certified copies of the originals and their translations should be fixed together in such a way so that it is clear they belong together.

Visiting students

Should you wish to take part in a programme of the University of Wismar as an ERASMUS or international exchange student, the International Office of your home university is your first port of call. There, you will obtain all information required in order to apply to us for an exchange programme. All of the necessary forms and documents are submitted to your own university as the responsible members of staff initially decide on nominating you for an exchange programme at the University of Wismar. Only then will your university send your documents to us.

Address:
Hochschule Wismar
International Office
Postfach 1210
D-23952

Where do I find the application for admission?

The application for admission can be found under Applications & Forms.

What are the admission requirements for Master's degree course in general?

We need the following documents from you for admission to a Master's degree course:

  • Completed application form for admission
  • A current passport photograph
  • A certified copy of the certificate verifying successful completion of the Bachelor's degree course or German "Diplom"(according to the course of study), with a complete overview of the marks.
  • Proof of a sufficient command of the German language - ZOP = Zentrale Oberstufenprüfung (ZOP) (certificate documenting very advanced language skills), Kleines or Großes Sprachdiplom, DSH = Deutsche Sprachprüfung für den Hochschulzugang ausländischer Studienbewerber (German language examination for admission to universities for foreign students), TestDaF = Test Deutsch als Fremdsprache (Test of German as a foreign language) or Feststellungsprüfung (assessment test)

Please note: Applicants for the Master's degree course in Architecture must also submit the following documents:

  • A letter of motivation (Why have you decided on the Master's degree course, what are your reasons for choosing the University of Wismar as your place of study)
  • Portfolio of previous work
  • Additional admission tests or selection interviews are common in individual courses of study.
What are the admission requirements for the English-language Master's degree course "Architectural Lighting Design"?

We need the following documents from you for admission to the Master's degree course in Architectural Lighting Design:

  • Completed application form for admission
  • A current passport photograph
  • A certified copy of the certificate verifying successful completion of the Bachelor's degree course or German "Diplom" in the subjects Architecture, Interior Design or Design, with a complete overview of the marks.
  • Verification of a sufficient command of the English language
  • Letter of motivation
  • Portfolio of previous work

Please note: The application for admission must be filed with the University of Wismar by 1st May.

What ar the admission requirements for the English-language Master's degree course "Operation and Mangement of Maritime Systems"?"

Students wishing to be admitted to the Master's degree course "Operation and Management of Maritime Systems" must have gained an initial degree providing professional qualifications (Bachelor's degree, German "Diplom"or comparable) from a university in Germany or abroad in economics or engineering-oriented subjects with at least 210 Credits. The overall mark can be improved if the applicant has gained relevant professional experience.
The Board of Examiners shall decide on such matters and other exceptions in individual cases.

Please enclose the following documents with the application:

  • A tabulated curriculum vitae
  • A current passport photograph
  • Verification that you have gained a German "Diplom" or Bachelor's degree (officially certified copy)
  • Verification of a sufficient command of the German and English languages, or DSH or TOEFL Certificates.
What are the admission requirements for the distance-study Master's degree course "Business Systems"?

This degree course is managed by Wismar International Graduation Services GmbH, a subsidiary of the University of Wismar. Documents to be submitted:

A degree from an institute of higher eucation (Bachelor's degree, Master's degree, Diplom (FH) -"Diplom" awarded by a German university of applied sciences, Diplom -"Diplom" awarded by a German university) from a national or international institute of higher education, preferably with a business background, as well asusually a minimum one-year period of relevant professional experience* after gaining the first degree providing professional qualifications
Applicants, whose native language is not English, are required to verify that they are able to complete the course of study in English by submitting suitable documents.

*Students gaining a degree after a 3-year course, which is worth180 ECTS points, must also provide evidence that they have 1.5 years of relevant professional practice.
We will gladly check your individual admission requirements against the background of your personal situation.

Contact:
Prof. Dr.-Ing. Uwe Lämmel
Tel: 0049 3841 / 7537-617
uwe.laemmel@remove.hs-wismar.de

What are the admission requirements for the Master's degree course "Marine Engineering"?

The admission requirements in accordance with Articles 17 to 19 of Landeshochschulgesetz (Regional University Act) must be fulfilled in order to be admitted to the course. In addition, the admission requirements in accordance with the Indonesian Universities Act must be met. Credits from periods of study, course achievements and examinations can be transferred. The Board of Examiners will decide on the possibility of the transfer of such credits on a case-to-case basis.

What is regarded as proof of a sufficient command of German?

In order to be allowed to study at the University of Wismar, you first need to sit the DSH examination Deutsche Sprachprüfung für den Hochschulzugang ausländischer Studienbewerber (German language examination for admission to universities for foreign students) or the Test Deutsch als Fremdsprache (TestDaF) - Test of German as a Foreign Language. The University of Wismar offers the DSH examination. For information on preparatory courses, fees and dates, please refer to Studienkolleg - Foundation Course.

What do I need to consider when applying for a visa?

Students from abroad wishing to enter Germany will need a student visa (= residence title in the form of the visa in the passport). The visa must have been issued to you by German Embassy or the German Consulate in your home country. Applicants for a place at university and students from the EU, EFTA and from states with which the Federal Republic of Germany has agreed on different regulations, are exempt from this requirement. Enquire at the Auswärtiges Amt (Department of Foreign Affairs) if and what type of visa you require.
Members of a number of additional states are also permitted to enter the country without a visa if they wish to stay in Germany for less than three months. After expiry of this time-limit, they will, however, need a student visa, which can only be applied for in their home country. This means that they must first leave the country again, which will result in high costs and a loss of time.
On no account should you enter the country on a tourist visa! A tourist visa cannot be converted into a student visa at a later date.

The following documents are required to apply for a visa:

  • a valid passport and passport photographs
  • a university entrance qualification certificate recognised in Germany (i.e. the German "Abitur" certificate or a corresponding equivalent)
  • verification of your course achievements to date
  • proof of funding
  • the admission notification from the University or confirmation of application certifying that the University has received your complete application documents
How high are student fees?

No student fees are charged at the present time. There is, however, a term contribution to be paid. This term contribution at the University of Wismar is currently 63.00 EUR for new students and 57.00 EUR for re-registrations.

How much money should I allow a month for living expenses?

Although we do not charge any fees for our degree courses, you must be in a position to finance your studies abroad at the University of Wismar. Please note that the standard of living is relatively high in Germany, and thus the costs of living, too – at the current time ca. 750.00 Euro per month (UNICUM.de). In addition to the normal costs of living, such as food and accommodation, other monthly expenses include health insurance, telephone/Internet, radio and TV licence fee, etc..

Are international students allowed to work in Germany?

Students from abroad are only allowed to work a low number of hours (120 days, alternatively 240 half days or student assistant) without a work permit.

Exceptions only apply to students from:

  • the member states of the European Union (except Bulgaria and Romania)
  • Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway and Switzerland
How do I apply for a place in halls of residence?

If you are registered at the University of Wismar, you can apply for a place in halls of residence. Studierendenwerk Rostock-Wismar (Rostock Student Services) is responsible for the allocation of places.

Online application form

Where should I register first?

Students starting a course of study directly should go to "Allgemeine Studienberatung" (General Student Advisory Service) in Haus 21 on the Campus to register.

Visiting students and students attending the "Studienkolleg - Foundation Course" will be welcomed and registered at the International Office.